Sunday, August 28, 2005

Gobs of people!

So we had TONS of people at Knitting & Crochet Club! Not as many as signed the sheet at the Activity Fair, but still tons! Last year we didn't normally have more than 6 or 7 people there. We had never done the Actitivy Fair before, so I think this is why, cuz it lets people know we're here, instead of just by word-of-mouth. It was exhausting, tho! I taught people how to crochet. It's hard work teaching people! Sometimes you get someone who picks it up amazingly quick, like they were born for it, and then you get people who just don't get it, and you have to repeat the lesson over-and-over-and-over-and... they just don't get it, lol. Two of the girls I had really weren't getting it. They're exchange students from England, which is really cool. I had a bit of trouble understanding them. Once I actually caught myself pronouncing a couple words like them, lol! :blush: I wonder how many people will return. Who knows! My Chocolate Eclair Cake I made was a hit! They ate more then half of it. Somebody else brought a dish cake, so it wasn't the only thing. I gave out a couple of copies of the recipe. :) They drank hardly any of the pop, tho. I had to actually announce that people needed to start eating, lol. Everyone got so involved in the lessons that they forgot about the food! I'm gonna save the pop for next week, tho.

2 comments:

Dad said...

Cool meeting!!! And sounds like a fun meeting and that you were helping a lot of folks. Can believe they wanted to crochet and not eat the eclair!!!

Shannon Aileen said...

Dear Jen,
Thanks so much for the advice on clubs! You're right, I'll try to be prepared for people showing up empty-handed....